Home Badge Home team Score Away team Away Badge

Sharlston Rovers

30-15

St Joesphs

HT
(12-7)
Tries : Gareth Davies x2, James Byrom x2, Dale Potter, Andy Booth
Goals : Chris Hill 3
  • Yorkshire Cup Round 3
  • Saturday 4th October 2008
  • Ref : Andy Fossett

Rovers through to last 8 of Yorkshire Cup

Byrom went in for 2 in mom performance

Byrom went in for 2 in mom performance

Sharlston Rovers .. 30
St Joesphs .. 15


Utmost Insurance BARLA Yorkshire Cup Round 3

Half time score 12-7

Sharlston Rovers progress into the last 8 of the Utmost Insurance BARLA Yorkshire Cup having managed to dispose of Huddersfield based St Joesphs despite trailing from the start.

The Fartown based side who are coached by Grand final winner Keith Senior proved to be a much improved side to the previous season and the hosts were caught cold as Joes hooker Martin Mosse scampered in from acting half under the sticks, Graham Hyland converted to give the visitors the lead.

Continuing their opening possession the St Joes never looked like they were going to penetrate the line and on 16 minutes after resilient charges on the line elected to add a one pointer.

This proved to be the wake up call Sharlston needed and prolific try scorer Gareth Davies was the one to post the first try showing the footwork on the touchside.

Rovers regained the lead 5 minutes before the interval when James Byrom latched onto a superb ball from center partner Dale Potter.
The hosts continued to show a more expansive display and were looking into getting into a comfortable stride, just moments before the half time interval Rovers once again punished the left flank with Dale Potter putting Byrom in for his second to command a 12 -7 lead.

After creating 2 tries just before the interval Potter created an opportunity for himself to score with neat dab through to ground just before the end of the in goal area, Chris Hill finding his kicking boots in the half time break to put over the testing conversion.

Veteran prop forward Andy Booth who is in his 10th season with Rovers went over for his first try of the season hitting a hole from close range no defenders could get close, Hill again converted to race to a 24-7 lead.

With 20 minutes remaining the visitors threw everything in hope to find themselves a quarter final place and came close with 2 unconverted tries but Rovers held out any further advances and Davies sealed the round 3 tie with an audacious ball steal on 80 minutes, Hill goaling.

Rovers have managed to avoid bug guns Queens and Drighlington in the quarter final draw and face either Slaithwaite or Hunslet Old Boys at their home patch on 18th October.

The Rovers coaching staff will be preparing for a hard fought game in the quarter final tie. With Old Boys knockin them out in the same stage in 2006 and Slaithwaite proving to be too strong for Pennine division 2, Rovers will have to wait until the result of Saturdays match filters through.

This weekend Rovers return to league action where they play host to Clayton who have won both league games including a scalp of Halifax Irish and also find them selves in the last 8 of the Yorkshire cup, the game kicks off at 2.30pm.

Sharlston Rovers Team :
1. Geoff Hick 2. Chris Hill 3. Gareth Davies 4. Dale Potter 5. James Byrom 6. Lee Maskill 7. Thomas Wandless 8. Andy Booth 9. Carl Spencer 10. Tommy Crowther 11. Sean Emblem 12. Jonathan Waddle 13. Carl Saville 14. Damien Thomas 15. Bart Thomsen 16. Lee Bettison 17. Phil Hodgson

St Joesphs Team :
1. Richard Squires 2. Daniel Aspinall 3. Sean Green 4. Simon Lyles 5. Richard Aka 6. Phil Drain 7. James Folan 8. Phil Simpson 9. Martin Mosse 10. Joe Gratino 11. Graham Hyland 12. Alex Brown 13. Joe Flaherty 14. Shane Byrne 15. Joel Hawkyard 16. Dave Simmons 17. Richard Brooke.

BARLA Yorkshire Cup Round 3 Results
Postponed ties to be played 11th October
Batley Boys 24-32 Upton
Birkenshaw P-P Queens
Drighlington 42-24 Wibsey
Hull Dockers 29-28 Ackworth Jaguars
Hunslet Warriors P-P Dewsbury Moor
Old Church Tavern 0-14 Clayton
Sharlston Rovers 30-15 St Josephs
Slaithwaite P-P Hunslet Old Boys

Quarter Final Draw
Ties Scheduled 18th October
Hull Dockers v Drighlington
Sharlston Rovers v Slaithwaite/Hunslet Old Boys
Birkenshaw/Queens v Clayton
Upton v Hunslet Warriors/Dewsbury Moor


Youtube Highlights