Rovers Cup Round-up

After losing out on another festive Yorkshire cup final appearance following the recent 19-10 defeat to the hands of Hunslet Old Boys, Rovers will have to focus on other competitions for their quest for Silverwear. Old boys will face Thornhill Trojans who play in same division as our Ateam on Tuesday 27th Decemeber at Belle View Wakefield.

Below we roundup the available cup competitions still available and who the Rovers are set to face:

Pennine League Cups


Pennine Presidents Cup (First Team)
Rovers still have a round 1 tie away at division one leeds based Morley Borough to play before they travel to Drighlington for the second round tie after Drighlington knocked out the holders Queens in the opening Round.

Round Two Draw
Ossett Trinity v Newsome Panthers
Emley Moor v Slaithwaite Saracens
Moorends Thorne Marauders v Dewsbury Moor
Hunslet Old Boys v Wibsey Warriors
Lindley Swifts or Dearne Valley Bulldogs v Halifax Irish
Keighley v Queensbury
Birkenshaw v New Earswick All Blacks
Drighlington v Morley Borough or Sharlston Rovers

Pennine Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy (A Team)
The first round game saw the away tie at Greetland called to a premature hault in 75th minute after several unsavoury incidents made the official abandoned the game with Rovers A leading 34-4. The league management will decide the outcome Monday December 5th, Sharlston officials are confident the result will stand with the time elapsed and one sided scoreline and are hoping to clear their name in terms of the alleged brawl. Should the result stand Rovers A will next host Yorks based New Earswick All Blacks A.

Round Two Draw
Selby Warriors v West Bowling A
Wortley Dragons v Wyke
Thornhill Trojans v Hoyland Vikings
Odsal Sedbergh v Brighouse Rangers
Kippax Welfare v Littleborough
West Craven Warriors v Methley Royals or Illingworth
Underbank Rangers v Queens A
Greetland All Rounders or Sharlston Rovers A v New Earswick All Blacks A

BARLA National Cup


Rovers were set to start their defence of the BARLA National cup this side of the new year but due to political issues with the RFL and BARLA which meant applicants from inside the NCL competition were low. BARLA are talking to the RFL to allow NCL clubs to enter and the draw will be made as soon as the problems are ironed out.

Wakefield District Cups


City Plasterers Brian McDermott Memorial Cup Semi Finals (Club Team)
Sharlston are 2 games away from the semi finals and must first beat Upton at home before going to Ryhill Hammers if they are to make the semi home to Crigglestone.

Ryhill, Sharlston or Upton v Crigglestone-Kettlethorpe
Crofton Cougars v Westgate Wolves

Unison Presidents Cup Semi Finals (First Team)
Sharlston must travel to Ackworth to then face the winner of Upton or Crofton.

Upton or Crofton Cougars v Ackworth or Sharlston
Westgate Wolves v Crigglestone-Kettlethorpe

Talbot & Falcon Semi Finals (A Team)
Following on from their emphatic win over Ryhill Hammers the Ateam must beat Wakefield City away if they are to make their second successive final appearance.

Kinsley Raiders v Normanton 'A'
Wakefield City v Sharlston 'A'